GO UP
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

PENEDO HOUSE (hereinafter referred to as “PENEDO HOUSE” or “we”) takes the protection of your personal data as Data Officer very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of the data protection law. This privacy statement tells you how, to what extent and for what purposes we treat the personal data of customers using the Web site and the GetYourGuide App.
Version #: 1.0
Data: 01/11/2019

I. DATA PROTECTION THEME

The subject of data protection is personal data. Data is personal when it can be attributed to an identified or identifiable individual. These include information such as names, addresses, email addresses, and telephone number.

II. COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA ON REQUEST

Use of our website is normally possible without personal data information. You are not required to visit this website or provide any personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data, you may not be able to use individual features of this website. Otherwise there will be no consequences for you. The collection of personal data from users on our site is always on a voluntary basis, except as described below. We want to point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg email communications) may have security holes. Full data protection against access by third parties is not possible.
We collect, process and use your personal data, which you provide to us when you make reservations or register for an account in our member area, as necessary in each case for the following purposes:

  1. Registration and execution of contract
  • Data you provide to us when you set up an account, such as name, email address, phone number, mobile number, address, and data that will be provided depending on the service you use.
  • We collect, process and use transaction data regarding your activities on websites (eg purchases, content you generate or that relate to your account).
  • Billing or other data you provide us with the purchase.
  • Data collected in the context of analysis, conversation and correspondence on the website or by email, fax or mail.
  • Other personal data that we may ask you to provide to us for specific purposes.
  • If you voluntarily provide us with additional personal data during registration, this data will also be used for the implementation of the user relationship.
  1. Contact Creation

If you provide us with personal data for the purpose of contacting us, this data will be used by us as needed for the purpose of your communication.

  1. Marketing

A CASA DO PENEDO pode tratar e utilizar os seus dados pessoais para efeitos de marketing, por exemplo, para enviar e-mails com informações gerais ou de natureza publicitária (newsletter), com base na declaração de consentimento que nos deu.
You may revoke the statements of consent granted to us for this purpose at any time with effect for the future. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails from us, you must follow the instructions included in the email you receive from us, which will allow you to unsubscribe from these types of email communications from us. In addition, you may object to this use - to the extent that we use your personal data within the legally permitted framework for, for example, postal marketing measures. In either case, an email to the following address is sufficient: geral@casadopenedofafe.com

  1. Information You Provide Payment Processors

All payments made are processed by a PCI / DSS compliant payment processing service (these are payment card industry security standards) contracted by us. All information collected by these third party providers for the purpose of processing your payments is not available to us unless you have otherwise provided us with this information in connection with your use of websites or our products and services.

  1. Aggregate Information

We may share your information with affiliates or non-affiliated third parties on an aggregate and anonymous basis. Although this information does not personally identify you, in some cases these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data about you, or that you receive from third parties, in a manner that enables them to personally identify you.

III. DATA PROCESSING TO ALLOW WEBSITE USE

When you visit our website, we collect the data necessary to enable you to use it (usage data). These include your IP address and data about the start, end and object of your use of the website, as well as any identifying data (eg your login details when accessing a secure area). This data is used to provide and design the service according to user preferences. This data is always deleted as soon as it is not needed and if there are no conservation obligations. For information on the treatment of pseudonymized usage profiles, see item VII.

IV. DATA PROCESSING FOR MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND DEVICES

When you download data, use our mobile apps, or visit one of our mobile-optimized websites, we may collect information about you and your mobile device as described above in this statement. This may include location data, for example if you do so for our mobile app. We use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results and other personalized content, if approved by you and your device. You can control and disable location services from the settings menu of most devices. If you have questions about turning off location services on your device, we recommend contacting your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.
If we collect other personal data that is transferred as a result of your use of our mobile applications or your access to our website with a mobile device, we will obtain your express consent in advance.

V. DATA COLLECTED FROM OTHER ORIGIN

We may obtain additional information about you from third parties to supplement our account information, as permitted by law. This includes demographic and shipping data, credit check data, and other credit bureau information as permitted by law.

VI. COOKIES

When you visit our website, the information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This section describes the cookies we use and explains why we use cookies and how we treat the information we collect. It also explains how cookies enable our site to function properly and why you may not be able to use all of the website's features if you disable the use of cookies. By visiting our website without changing your settings, you agree to receive all cookies and other data collection tools. However, if you do not accept the use of these cookies, you may change your cookie settings at any time. All companies or networks we work with have their own privacy policies and provide a mechanism for users to block the location and behavioral targeting available in their advertising or through the exclusion mechanisms listed in the “How to track and delete cookies” section. .

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that contain small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a particular web page. Cookies are then sent to your home web page on each subsequent visit, or to another page. that recognizes this cookie. Cookies are widely used to make our website work, and to work more effectively, as well as to provide information to website owners.
Cookies have many different functions, such as allowing you to navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience. Cookies can tell us, for example, if you have visited our website before or if you are a new visitor. They can also help ensure that the advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
There are two major categories of cookies:

  • Original cookies sent directly by us to your computer or mobile device;
  • Third party cookies, which are sent by a third party on our behalf.

We may use third party cookies for functionality, performance / analysis, advertising / tracking and social media purposes.
Cookies may remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are session cookies, meaning they are only temporarily held during a browsing session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are persistent cookies, meaning that they are stored on your computer or mobile device for a fixed period of time and are not deleted when you close your browser. These can be used by our website to recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and surf the Internet again.

  1. Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, including to:

  • Allow, facilitate and optimize the operation and your access to our website.
  • Record traffic flow and travel patterns in connection with our web site.
  • Check the total number of visitors to our website on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (eg Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (eg Windows or Mac OS) used by our visitors.
  • Track the performance of our websites and continually improve them;
  • Customize and enhance your online experience.
  1. What types of cookies do we use?

The types of cookies used by us and our partners in connection with our website may be classified into five categories, namely “cookies required for the essentials of our purposes”, “functionality cookies”, “analytics cookies and performance ”,“ advertising and tracking cookies ”and“ social media cookies ”. We define some other information about each category, and the purposes of the cookies that we and the third parties set in the following table.

Cookies needed for the core of our goals:

These cookies are required to make our website available to you and any services available through the website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, the services you requested would not be possible, such as transactional pages and secure account access.

Functionality Cookies:

Functionality cookies record information about choices you have made and allow us to customize our website for you. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or return to the website, we may provide you with our services as you request them to be provided. For example, these cookies allow us to:

  • Gravar a sua preferência de localização se definiu a sua localização na sua página inicial, se aplicável, para receber uma previsão de clima local;
  • Recall settings you applied, such as drawing, text size, preferences, and colors;
  • Show you when it is on;
  • Save accessibility options.

Analytics and Performance Cookies:

We use analytics / performance cookies to analyze how Our Website is accessed, used or working to provide you with the best user experience and to maintain, operate and continually improve the Website. For example, These cookies allow us to:

  • Better understand our website visitors so we can improve the way we display our content;
  • Test different design ideas for specific pages, such as our homepage;
  •  Collect information about visitors to our Web Site, such as where they are located and which browsers they are using;
  •  Determine the number of unique users of our website;
  • Improve our website by evaluating any errors that occur;
  • Conduct research and diagnostics to improve product offerings.

We use Google Analytics and many other website analytics tools to help us understand how users engage with the website. Like many services, these web analytics services use original cookies to track interactions. as in our case, where it is used to collect information about how you use our site. This information is used for reporting and service creation to help us improve our website and the services associated with it. Reports show website trends without individual visitor identification. Some services will allow you to exclude tracking with their services directly. For example, while you cannot exclude the use of cookies on our site, you can exclude Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information about Google Analytics tracking exclusion on all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Advertising and Tracking Cookies:

We may allow third parties, including advertising companies (such as Google), to place cookies on our web site. These cookies allow such companies to track their activity on various sites where they display advertisements and record their activities, to so they can run ads that they think are relevant to you when you surf the Internet. These Cookies store information about the content you browse along with an identifier associated with your device or IP address.
These Cookies also allow us and third parties to know if you have seen an ad or ad type and how long it has been since you last saw it. This information is used for frequency capping purposes, to help customize the ads you see, and to measure the effectiveness of the ads.

Third Party Cookies:

On some pages of our website, third parties who make programs available through our website may set their own cookies to analyze the success of their programs or to customize programs for you. Due to the way cookies work, we cannot access these cookies nor can third parties access the data in the cookies used by us. Some pages of our website may also contain embedded content and these third party websites may set their own cookies.

  1. How to track or delete cookies

You have the right to accept or stop storing cookies on your device at any time by changing the settings in your web browser to reflect your cookie preferences.
Please note that you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website and / or online courses and content when cookies are disabled.
Many browsers have instructions on how to change their cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.

If you only want to limit third-party advertising cookies, you can disable such cookies by visiting the following links:
• Your Online Choices
• Network Advertising Initiative
• Digital Advertising Alliance
Please note that there are many more companies listed on these sites than those that display cookies through our website.

  1. Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more Cookies, we may still use the information collected from those cookies before your disabling preference is set, however, we will no longer use disabled cookies to collect any other information.

VII. PSEUDONIZED PROFILES FOR ADVERTISING AND MARKET RESEARCH (WEB ANALYSIS AND TRACKING)

CASA DO PENEDO uses web tracking systems for advertising, market research and to make your use of our website as enjoyable as possible. This allows us to further develop our website and customize content to your needs. CASA DO PENEDO and the activities of third parties may use the information collected through Sites using cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to help online advertising programs. This information may allow us and third party advertising services to other third party activities to track users' actions online over time and across different websites or platforms to evaluate statistics related to marketing efforts, and to showcase electronic ads that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will enhance the consumer experience. For more information on how tracking works for online advertising purposes and what happens when you choose a non-tracking option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. In addition, some third party activities may have a mechanism for excluding their technology. For more information about the deletion process, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

VIII. LEGAL BACKGROUND FOR DATA PROCESSING

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal data will be legitimized as follows:
(i.) When we request your consent to the processing of your personal information such processing shall be justified in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. (a) General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“RGPD”). This RGPD article describes when treatment can be lawfully done.
(ii.) If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and CASA DO PENEDO or for the performance of pre-contractual arrangements upon your request, such processing shall be based on Article 6 (1). lit. of the RGPD. (B)."). If this data is not processed, CASA DO PENEDO will not be able to conclude the contract with you.
(iii.) When processing is required to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your data based on Article 6 (1) lit. of the RGPD. (c), for example, compliance in the areas of labor law.
(iv.) And when treatment is necessary for the purposes of CASA DO PENEDO's legitimate interests, such treatment shall be in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. of the RGPD. (f), for example to detect fraud.

IX. SOCIAL NETWORKS

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal data will be legitimized as follows:
Our website contains links to social networks (Facebook, Instagram). These social networks are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow these links, the information may be transmitted to these third parties. We use the so-called 2 click solution. This generally means that no personal data will be transmitted if you visit our site.

X. TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is legally permitted or if you have given us prior consent. In particular, we will not sell your data to third parties or otherwise market it. We will only disclose your information to government authorities as part of legal obligations or as a result of an official order or court decision. We have linked our employees and partners to confidentiality and compliance with data protection regulations.

XI. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Except as provided in this Privacy Statement or as specifically agreed by you, we will not disclose personal information we collect from you to third parties unless it is necessary to share this information in order to complete your order or for legitimate business purposes. CASA DO PENEDO shares personal information in the following situations:
We may share your information with suppliers or third parties who provide or provide goods and services or otherwise act on behalf of or under the guidance of CASA DO PENEDO. These third parties may include, for example, our service providers (technology), Suppliers and partners. These third party service providers may only have access to the information necessary to perform their limited duties on our behalf.

XII. DATA TRANSMISSION TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

As needed to initiate or execute the contract - eg. to process reservations for activities in non-EU countries - we will transmit your data outside the EU. The same applies if such a transmission proves necessary for our purposes. In this respect, we ensure that the data recipient guarantees an adequate level of data protection and that no other interests worthy of protection conflict with the data transmission. CASH OF THE PENEDO is based on the derogation as provided for in Article 49 of the RGPD if no “adequacy” decision or other appropriate guarantees under the RGPD are implemented (eg binding rules applicable to companies on transfer outside the EEA). ). In particular, we collect and transfer to non-EU countries personal data only: with explicit consent; to perform a contract with you; in a way that does not exceed their rights and freedoms. If this data is not processed and transferred, CASA DO PENEDO will not be able to execute the contract with you or may not have access to all or any benefits and features associated with your transaction. We make every effort to enforce reasonable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use them only in a manner consistent with your relationship with CASA DO PENEDO and the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this, you should contact our Data Protection Officer.

XIII. DATA ELIMINATION

We retain data for the duration of your business relationship with us and otherwise as required by applicable law. Personal data will not be stored longer than necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are processed. We will retain your personal data for as long as you have a member account or request our services so that we can provide you with these services.
If you are in the European Economic Area, when your consent to the processing of your personal data is obtained, all your personal data received and retained are deleted if they are no longer needed by us. Except as required by law to keep this personal data or to comply with our regulatory obligations. In such a situation, we will only keep this personal data for as long as necessary. For more information on where and how long your personal data is kept and for more information about your deletion and portability rights, you should contact geral@casadopenedofafe.com

XIV. DATA SECURITY

CASA DO PENEDO has taken technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data you provide against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. Our employees and all persons involved in data processing are required to comply with data protection laws and to treat personal data confidentially. Our employees have been properly trained. Both internal and external auditing ensure compliance with all data protection processes at CASA DO PENEDO.
We use a secure online transmission process, called “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL), to protect the personal data of our users. You can verify this by adding an “s” (https: //) to the http: // address component, or a green closed lock icon is displayed. By clicking on the icon, you will receive information about the SSL certificate used. The display of the icon depends on the browser version you are using. SSL encryption ensures that your data is transmitted in a complete and encrypted manner.

XV. RIGHTS OF EUROPEAN UNION DATA HOLDERS

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the privacy laws of other countries give data subjects certain rights. If you would like to confirm that CASA DO PENEDO is processing your personal data, or have access to the personal data that CASA DO PENEDO may have about you, or if you have any other questions, please contact us at geral@casadopenedofafe.com
You may also request information about: the purpose of the treatment; the categories of their personal data; who else outside CASA DO PENEDO may have received the data from us; what is the source of the information (if not provided directly to CASA DO PENEDO); where personal data are stored and how long it will be stored. You have the right to correct (rectify) the registration of your personal data that we keep if it is incorrect. You may request that we delete this data or stop processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also ask us to supplement or update your personal data, to transform it to anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose its processing for any legitimate reason. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data or to future processing of personal data by us at any time. You may also request CASA DO PENEDO to cease the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries (including EEA countries), you have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have questions about how CASA DO PENEDO handles your personal data. Where it is technically feasible, we will provide - upon request - your personal data to yourself or transmit it directly to another data controller. You have the right to receive your personal information in a standard and structured format.
In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Statement, you may provide us with contextual and additional information relating to specific services or the collection and processing of your personal data upon request.

XVI. NO AUTOMATIC INDIVIDUAL DECISION

We do not use your personal data for automatic individual decisions.

XVII. HOW CAN WE CONTACT US?

You will find our contact details as the responsible entity for the publication.
If you wish to exercise your rights mentioned under item XIV or if you have any questions about our privacy policy or this privacy statement, you may contact us at the following address:
Rua Rally de Portugal, nº1610
4820-820, Várzea Cova, Fafe
Phone: 911 956 631
Email: geral@casadopenedofae.com

XVIII. CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may from time to time need to update or amend this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our business practices, data collection practices or the organization. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time, for any reason, without notice other than the posting of the amended Privacy Statement on our website, or if you have provided us with your email address. by sending you an email notifying you of the change to the Privacy Statement. We recommend that you check the Web site frequently and refer to the date of the last change listed at the top. In either case we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Statement without your explicit and informed consent. If you do not agree to the changes, you should stop using the Web Site and cease to provide personal information before the amended Privacy Statement becomes effective. If you continue to use the Web Site or provide personal information after the amended Privacy Statement becomes effective, you will be bound by the amended Privacy Statement.

XIV. AT THE TIME OF DATA COLLECTION, CITIZENS HOLDING THE DATA MUST BE INFORMED, AT LEAST, OF THE FOLLOWING:

1 - Who is your company / organization (your contacts and EPD contacts, if any) - EDP (Data Protection Officer) is only mandatory in some cases.

  • The treatment is carried out by a public authority or body, with the exception of the courts in the exercise of their jurisdictional function;
  • The main activities of the controller or processor are processing operations which, due to their nature, scope and / or purpose, require regular and systematic control of the data subjects on a large scale;
  • The main activities of the controller or the subcontractor are large-scale processing operations of special categories of data and personal data related to criminal convictions and offenses (data referred to in Articles 9 and 10 of the GDPR).

Examples: Cases where an EPD is required: • A hospital that handles large sets of sensitive data; • A security company responsible for monitoring shopping centers and public spaces; • A small “talent scouting” company that defines people profiles.

Cases where an EPD is not mandatory: If you are a doctor from the local community who processes your patients' personal data; • In the case of a small law firm that handles the personal data of its clients.

2 - Why your company / organization will use your personal data (purposes);

3 - The categories of personal data in question;

4 - The legal justification for the processing of your data - Article 6, paragraph 1 f) establishes: The processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by third parties;

In the client's page, in this part, they do not refer to third parties. That is, the page says:

“And when treatment is necessary for the purposes of CASA DO PENEDO's legitimate interests, such treatment will be done in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. of the GDPR. (f), for example to detect fraud. ”

5 - How long will the data be kept;

6 - Who else will be able to receive the data;

7 - Whether personal data will be transferred to a recipient outside the EU;

8 - That the person has the right to obtain a copy of the data (right of access to personal data), as well as other basic rights in the field of data protection;

9 – That the person has the right to complain to a data protection authority (APD):

On the client's page it says: “In many countries (including EEA countries), you have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you are unsure about how CASA DO PENEDO treats your data personal."

In this part you can add that: in Portugal is the National Data Protection Commission, through the contacts: Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa or e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

10 - That the person has the right to withdraw his consent at any time;

11 - If applicable, the existence of automated decisions and the logic involved, including their consequences.

en_USEN
pt_PTPT en_USEN